» News

Play With Aloha! Question of the Month - March 2012

TennisLink Team Standings
 
Q. Since we play a match tiebreak set instead of a third set, how does the match tiebreak set score (1-0) count in the TennisLink Team Standings? 
 
A.  According to USTA League Regulations 201(3)C:  The tiebreak [match tiebreak set] shall be scored as 1-set and 1-game for tiebreak purposes. 
 
This means the match tiebreak set will be counted as 1-set lost and 1-game lost in TennisLink Team Standings.
 
Q.  How does TennisLink count other set and game scores for the Team Standings?
 
A.  The score for a set other than the match tiebreak set is counted in TennisLink as:
  • 1-set lost and 6-games lost (7-games lost for a set tiebreak) for the team losing the set.
  • 0-set lost and the number of games lost in the set for the team winning the set.
Example 1:  Team A is the winner of an individual match against Team B.  Team A's match score is: 6-3, 7-6. This match score will be counted in TennisLink Team Standings "Sets Lost" and "Games Lost" as:
  • Team A: 0-sets lost and 9-games lost (3 games in 1st set + 6 games in 2nd set)
  • Team B: 2-sets lost and 13-games lost (6 games in 1st set + 7 games in 2nd set) 
Example 2:  Team A is the winner of an individual match against Team B. Team A's match score is:
6-3, 4-6, 1-0. This match score will be counted in TennisLink Team Standings "Sets Lost" and "Games Lost" as:
  • Team A: 1-set lost and 9-games lost (3 games in 1st set + 6 games in 2nd set)
  • Team B: 2-sets lost and 11-games lost (6 games in 1st set + 4 games in 2nd set + 1 game in match tiebreak set)

 

Submit your "burning question" to odtaweb@gmail.com and we'll find the answer for you.

 
 
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close